Kings Place Chess Festival 2016: The Results | Kings Place

Event Calendar

Hover on a day to view what's on

Previous Month Next Month

April 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
May 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1
2
3
9
16
 
 
 
 
June 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
20
22
26
27
 
 
July 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
 
2
4
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
28
29
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
August 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
September 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
26
 
October 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
3
9
10
17
24
25
26
28
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
November 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
3
6
7
8
10
13
14
18
21
27
28
29
30
 
 
 
December 2017
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
4
5
6
7
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
January 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
February 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
 
 
 
 
March 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
April 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
May 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
June 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
July 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
August 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
September 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
October 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
November 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
 
 
December 2018
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
January 2019
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
 
February 2019
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
 
 
 
March 2019
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Cello Unwrapped

Travel to Kings Place

Kings Place Chess Festival 2016: The Results

4th Kings Place Festival, 9 July 2016

The strongest one-day rapidplay in the UK
287 players in over 5 sections including one for first timers (My First Tournament Under 85) and £3,000 in prizes
4 Grandmasters, 9 IMs and 9 FMs

‘Our thanks to DeMontford Bell for their sponsorship and to Kings Place for a wonderful venue and helpful staff. Thanks are also due to British Chess Magazine for prizes of 6-month subscriptions and free magazines for all competitors, Rob Willmoth Coaching Services for the My First Tournament trophies and to those donors who supported the event anonymously.’ Chess England

‘Thanks for organising the Rapidplay yesterday – I got some of my students to play and they loved it! We had a fabulous time. Jovanka Houska
‘Thank you for a really enjoyable tournament on Saturday. It certainly seemed like everything ran very smoothly!’ Luke McShane
‘This is the first time that we have played in the event and we thought that the venue was excellent and your organisation (as usual) was superb. CB Golding

OPEN (82 players) 
1st £1000 + trophy + medal 
2nd £500 
3rd £250 Rating Prize x 3 £50.00
Best Under 16 in the Open £100

Final ranking
MCSHANE Luke J 2701 ENG 5½ =1st £750 + medal
TAN Justin 2202 AUS 5½ =1st £750 + Trophy on coin toss
ROWSON Jonathan 2532 SCO 5 =3rd £62.50
GHASI Ameet K 2523 ENG 5 =3rd £62.50
FODOR Tamas Jr. 2493 HUN 5 =3rd £62.50
HARVEY Marcus R 2301 ENG 5 =3rd £62.50
HOWELL David W L 2681 ENG 4½
D`COSTA Lorin A R 2387 ENG 4½
BATES Richard A 2385 ENG 4½
MERRIMAN John 2190 ENG 4½ Under 2200 £50
HOUSKA Jovanka 2386 ENG 4 
ZAKARIAN David 2361 ARM 4 
PEIN Malcolm 2356 ENG 4 PIGOTT John C 2354 ENG 4 
WALL Gavin 2316 IRL 4 
BUKOJEMSKI Adam 2286 POL 4 
SOWRAY Peter J 2280 ENG 4 
HEALEY Michael W 2183 ENG 4 
POULTON James R 2164 ENG 4 
KOSTOPOULOS Evaggelos 2150 GRE 4 
SEDYKH Mikhail 1931 ENG 4 Under 2050 £50
GOLDING James 1652 ENG 4 Under 1950 £50 + U16 £100

MAJOR Under 170 (44)
1st £100 + trophy + medal
2nd £50
3rd £25
Rating Prize x2 £50
Best Under 14 in the Major £100

Final ranking
DUDA Lucas 1941 ENG 5 =1st £68.50 + trophy + medal
DYDAK Mateusz 1931 CAN 5 =1st £68.50
JOSLIN Tim 1881 ENG 5 =1st £68.50
BIRD Joel 1911 ENG 4½ + BCM sub 
STERN Robert 1794 ENG 4½ Under 1830 £50
JACOB Sydney J 1881 ENG 4 
CAVENDISH Joshua Z 1857 ENG 4 
RUBECK Jonathan 1803 ENG 4 
NEEDHAM Sabrina 1753 ENG 4 Best female aged 14 and over £100 
ONSLOW Teddy 1606 ENG 4 Under 1740 £50.00 + U14 £100

MINOR Under 145 (40 players) 
1st £100 + trophy + medal 
2nd £50
3rd £25 
Grading Prize £50
Best Under 12 in the Minor £100

Final ranking
YOON Jacob D 1469 ENG 5½ 1st £100 + Trophy + medal
TIVILLIER Jacques 1752 ENG 5 2nd £50
PIECHA Lukasz Marek ENG 5 3rd £25 (unrated)
EEFTING Martijn 1715 ENG 4½ + BCM Sub
CHMELEV Alexander 1700 ENG 4½ + BCM sub
BURNHAM Frank D 1776 ENG 4 
PEYKOV Andriy 1750 ENG 4 
LIM Yu-Chin (peter) 1740 ENG 4 
CHANTRELL Paul 1682 ENG 4 
MCNISH David 1645 ENG 4 
BITEL Daniel 1644 ENG 4 
NAYLOR Richard A 1639 ENG 4 
PEPE Salvatore 1668 ENG 3½ 
SLOAN Cecil 1644 USA 3½ 
WIRATUNGA Ishan 1601 SRI 3½ 
CROUCH Timothy J 1594 ENG 3½ 
RAMAIYA Arushi 1524 ENG 3½ Under 1594 £50 + U12 £100

AMATEUR Under 120 (66 PLAYERS)
1st £100 + trophy + medal
2nd £50 
3rd £25
Grading Prizes x 2 £50

Final Ranking
ZITIS Chrysostomos Foivos 107 GRE 5½ 1st £100 + trophy + medal
NEELY John S 118 ENG 5 =2nd £20
FEAR Logan 117 ENG 5 =2nd £20
HAW
THORN Tom 116 ENG 5 =2nd £20
BANSAL Saahil 102 ENG 5 =2nd £20 + BCM sub
ROYAL Shreyas 94 ENG 5 Grading Prize £50 + most promising Junior £100
JOHNSON Mark 109 ENG 4½ + BCM sub
MACDONALD John R 110 ENG 4 
DUNNE David C 109 ENG 4 
COX Chris M 107 ENG 4 
MITCHELL Robert S 103 ENG 4 
MERRIMAN James 99 ENG 4 
SIMMS Geoffrey R 98 ENG 4 
CAMPBELL Neil 94 ENG 4 
JOHN Joshua 94 ENG 4 
JACKSON Thomas 91 MLT 4 
EVERITT David 87 ENG 4 
KOPERNICKY Martin 0 ENG 4 
MCLEAN Rory 114 ENG 3½ 
OGAH Adah Simon 109 ENG 3½ 
BUCKLAND David As 86 ENG 3½ 
PEREZ FADON Andres 85 ENG 3½ 
Grading Prize £50
BRETT Alex I 84 ENG 3½ 

MFT Under 85 (55 PLAYERS)
=1st - Amaara Wadwhani - Trophy + medal + BCM sub + Best female Under 14: £100 5.5/6
=1st - Max Bird - Trophy + medal + BCM sub 5.5/6 £50
3rd - Roshan Gurjar - Trophy + medal + BCM sub 5/6
4th - Harvey Goodall - medal + BCM sub 5/6
5th - Jack Esiri BCM sub 5/6
6th - David John BCM sub 5/6

chessengland.com

.SHARE

Photos (from top to bottom): Justin Tan, Jovanna Houska & Luke McShane © Brendan O’Gorman