Box Office 020 7520 1490 info@kingsplace.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Kings Place is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, and, from May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information as that term is defined in the Act (‘Information’). We comply with the principles of the Act and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of your Information.

Who we are

Kings Place is an independently-funded arts and conference venue in King’s Cross. Our income comes from ticket sales, venue hire, commercial partnerships, sponsorships and individual donations. Kings Place is a Charity Registered in England and Wales, number 1107839.

What information we collect

We collect your title, name, contact details including postal address, email, phone numbers. We collect transaction history but never store your whole card number, although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions.

Details of visits to our website including traffic data, location data, operating system, browser usage, and the resources that you access. Other background personal information you provide to us (for example when you apply for a job, tell us your story, provide a reason for making a donation or correspond with us).

We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as purchasing a ticket.

When we collect your information

When you purchase a ticket, reserve/book a table at the Rotunda Restaurant at Kings Place, purchase something on our website, sign up for our e-newsletter or to receive our publications, update your preferences on our website, make a donation or communicate with us,

If you call our Box Office to arrange access requirements (for example if you require wheelchair access, audio description, BSL interpretation, or any other access requirement at Kings Place) we may detail this on your account to help us support this request.

Cookies

Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use the Kings Place website.  We use ‘cookies’ to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our audiences about events they might be interested in.

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we suggest that you review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to monitor website usage, and to inform, optimise and serve ads based on our users’ past visits to this website. Our implementation of Google Analytics includes Display Advertising features such as Remarketing, Google Display Network Reporting and Google Analytics Demographics. We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.

This site may use Google Site Stats to track clicks on Google Sponsored Links. We use this to measure the success of our Google advertising.

Cookies are used to collect information about how visitors who have subscribed to our email lists are using the website. This data is not anonymised and we use the information to help improve our email communications and target specifically-tailored messages for our email subscribers. These cookies also provide information to tailor messages to visitors on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram.

Social Media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms.

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies of social media and messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give third parties (like Kings Place) permission to access information from those accounts or services.

How we keep your details safe and secure

Your personal data will be held and processed on Kings Place systems or systems managed by suppliers on behalf of Kings Place. We maintain a customer relationship management (CRM) system to hold contact details and a record of your interactions with Kings Place such as ticket purchases, donations, memberships, queries, complaints and attendance at special events. Where possible, we aim to keep a single record for each customer.

Your data is always held securely. Access to customer information is strictly controlled. The CRM system can only be accessed by people who need it to do their job.

In rare cases we may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors if requested.

What we use your personal information for

It’s our promise to you for it to be clear when we collect your data and not to do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect with it. If you make a purchase, or give a donation we usually collect your title, name, contact details and your bank or credit card information (if making a transaction).  We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • Provide you with the events, products, services or information you asked for.
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted.
  • Understand how we can improve our communications or events.
  • Administer your donation; or process Gift Aid.
  • Administer a booking/reservation you’ve made at the Rotunda Restaurant at Kings Place.
  • Administer your account where you have opened an account with us.
  • Register you and provide you with access to the website.
  • Respond to inquiries or requests that you direct to us.
  • Fulfil your requests for tickets, e-newsletters or products we sell.
  • Send communications and administrative emails about the website, or our events.
  • To better understand how people interact with our website.
  • Personalise and better tailor the features, performance and support of the website for your use.
  • Analyse, benchmark and conduct research on user data and user interactions with the website and our venue.
  • To identify and prevent fraud.
  • To enhance the security of our networks and information systems.
  • To better understand how people interact with our website.

Once you’ve registered on our website, you can visit the My account section to choose whether you would like to receive marketing communications from Kings Place by email and/or post. Once you have an account, you can manage your preferences at any time. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless one of these boxes is ticked. We will include opt-out instructions in any marketing or fundraising communications you receive from us.

With your consent, we will tell you about events, concerts, restaurant offers, and information about our site. Occasionally, we may include information in these communications from partner organisations or organisations who support us. We make it easy for you to tell us how you want to hear from us (by logging onto our website and updating your preferences in the ‘My Account’ section) or by telling our Ticket Office team over the phone or in person. You can opt-out of these marketing communications at any time – every email sent to you will tell you how to do this.

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose. We will only share personal details for the purposes of marketing if you have given explicit consent for us to do this. But if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation, your details may need to be shared in order that they can help us run the event.

If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you for non-marketing/customer-relations purposes.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so you can update your preferences My account. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

Sharing your data with other Organisations and Third Parties

Many of the events at Kings Place are presented in partnership with other organisations. We will let them know about your booking and share your name and contact details with them but they can’t contact you unless you have opted to do so as part of your booking online, at the Ticket Office or over the phone.  We will never share sensitive information or your payment details.

To opt in or out of marketing or other communications from another organisation, you will need to get in touch with them directly. They should always provide instructions for opting out in any marketing or other communications you receive. If you need help, please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact us’ section below.

We do comprehensive checks on the organisations’ own data privacy polices before we share data with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal information they have collected or have access to.

We may share your data with a processing service acting in an accordance with our instructions strictly for analytical purposes only, and subject to all confidentiality obligations.

Examples of these organisations and third parties include our bank (in order to process Direct Debit and other payments), mailing houses (for distributing our What’s On guides), our bulk email distribution service provider, and audience analysis suppliers.

We will not otherwise share your personal information with any other third-party organisations.

Your Rights

You have the following rights related to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of personal information held about you.
  • The right to request that inaccuracies be corrected.
  • The right to have your personal data erased.
  • The right to request us to stop processing your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw consent.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office or Fundraising Regulator.

Under the Act you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, or to have this data erased. Please make a written application to the Visitor Services Team, Kings Place, 90 York Way, London, N1 9AG. We will reply to you within 30 days of receiving your request.

If any of the Information that we hold about you is incorrect, you can either:
Contact Us or change your details in the My Account section or contact the visitor services team on 020 7520 1490, who will update your details as soon as practically possible.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • Email us at info@kingsplace.co.uk
  • Or write to us at Data Protection, Visitor Services, Kings Place, York Way, London. N1 9AG.

Updates or Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 May 2018